Sign outside a public building Sign outside a public building

Panel of counsel

What is the panel of counsel?

Our panel of counsel is our list of preferred providers of external legal services, including representation and advice.

These legal services support our equality and human rights work, including strategic litigation (bringing one case to court, which will have an effect on a large number of people) in domestic and European courts.

We have offered appointments to our panel of counsel to those listed below. 

 

  • Robin Allen QC, Cloisters
  • Rachel Anthony, Civitas Law
  • Katherine Apps, 39 Essex Chambers
  • Michael Armitage, Monckton Chambers
  • Nick Armstrong, Matrix Chambers
  • Tim Baldwin, Garden Court Chambers
  • Katherine Barnes, 39 Essex Chambers
  • Natasha Barnes, 1 Crown Office Row
  • Rachel Barrett, Cloisters Chambers
  • Justin Bates, Landmark Chambers
  • Anna Beale, Cloisters Chambers
  • Katharine Beattie, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Antonia Benfield, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Sonia Birdee, Garden Court North Chambers
  • Malcolm Birdling, Brick Court Chambers
  • Sasha Blackmore, Landmark Chambers
  • Paul Bowen QC, Brick Court Chambers
  • Steve Broach, Monckton Chambers
  • Samantha Broadfoot QC, Landmark Chambers
  • Grace Brown, Garden Court Chambers
  • Ian Brownhill, No5 Chambers
  • Tessa Buchanan, Garden Court Chambers
  • Isabel Buchanan, Blackstone Chambers
  • Tim Buley QC, Landmark Chambers
  • Jude Bunting, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Ulele Burnham, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Jamie Burton, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Miranda Butler, Garden Court Chambers
  • Victoria Butler-Cole QC, 39 Essex Chambers
  • Chris Buttler, Matrix Chambers
  • Riccardo Calzavara, Cornerstone Barristers
  • Catherine Casserley, Cloisters Chambers
  • Joanne Cecil, Garden Court Chambers
  • Martin Chamberlain QC, Brick Court Chambers
  • Nicholas Chapman, Temple Garden Chambers
  • Ayesha Christie, Matrix Chambers
  • Jason, Coppel QC, 11KBW Chambers
  • Stephen James Cragg QC, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Rachel Crasnow QC, Cloisters Chambers
  • Tom Cross, 11KBW Chambers
  • Sarah Crowther QC, Outer Temple Chambers
  • Gemma Daly, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Jennifer Danvers, Cloisters Chambers
  • Claire Darwin, Matrix Chambers
  • Liz Davies, Garden Court Chambers
  • Rhys Davies, 9 Park Place Chambers
  • Kerenza Davis, Blackstone Chambers
  • Estelle Dehon, Cornerstone Barristers
  • Raj Desai, Matrix Chambers
  • Laith Dilaimi, Old Square Chambers
  • Emma Dixon, Blackstone Chambers
  • Catherine Dobson, 39 Essex Chambers
  • Laura, Dubinsky, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Daniel Dyal, Cloisters Chambers
  • Paul Epstein QC, Cloisters Chambers
  • Laura Farris, Littleton Chambers
  • Jack Feeny, No5 Chambers
  • Monica Feria-Tinta, 20 Essex Street Chambers
  • Michael Ford QC, Old Square Chambers
  • Emma Foubister, Matrix Chambers
  • Sarah Fraser Butlin, Cloisters Chambers
  • Danny Friedman QC, Matrix Chambers
  • Caoilfhionn Gallagher QC, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Zoe Gannon, 11KBW Chambers
  • David Gardner, No5 Chambers
  • Leila Ghahhary, Lincoln House Chambers
  • Tom Gillie, Cloisters Chambers
  • Leon Glenister, Landmark Chambers
  • Alexander Goodman, Landmark Chambers
  • Richard Gordon QC, Brick Court Chambers
  • Laura Gould, Kings Chambers
  • Mark Greaves, Matrix Chambers
  • David Green, 12 Kings Bench Walk
  • Beth Grossman, Ely Place Chambers
  • Sarah Hannett, Matrix Chambers
  • Zoe Harper, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Bethan Harris, Garden Court Chambers
  • Stephanie Harrison QC, Garden Court Chambers
  • Tom Hickman QC, Blackstone Chambers
  • Henrietta Hill QC, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Leonie Hirst, Hirst Chambers
  • Josh Hitchens, 2 Bedford Row
  • John Horan, Cloisters Chambers
  • Sara Ibrahim, 3 Hare Court Chambers
  • Daniel Isenberg, 11KBW
  • Ben Jaffey QC, Blackstone Chambers
  • Connor Johnston, Garden Court Chambers
  • Tim Johnston, Brick Court Chambers
  • John Raymond Jolliffe, Francis Taylor Building
  • Schona Jolly QC, Cloisters Chambers
  • Jessica Jones, Matrix Chambers
  • Anthony Jones, 4 New Square Chambers
  • Arianna Kelly, Kings Chambers
  • James Kirk, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Christopher Knight, 11KBW Chambers
  • Nicola Kohn, 39 Essex Chambers
  • Annabel Lee, 39 Essex Chambers
  • Zoe Leventhal, Matrix Chambers
  • Matt Lewin, Cornerstone Barristers
  • Oliver Lewis, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Alexander Line, Outer Temple Chambers
  • David Lock QC, Landmark Chambers
  • Peter Lockley, 11KBW
  • Chesca Lord, Cloisters Chambers
  • Julia Lowis, 3 Hare Court 
  • Shu Shin Luh, Garden Court Chambers
  • Jennifer MacLeod, Brick Court Chambers
  • Joseph Markus, Garden Court North Chambers
  • Stephen Marsh, Garden Court Chambers
  • Dee Masters, Cloister Chambers
  • Zoe McCallum, Matrix Chambers
  • Aileen McColgan, 11KBW Chambers
  • Alison Meacher, Hardwicke
  • Grainne Mellon, Garden Court Chambers
  • Catherine Meredith, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Eric Metcalfe, Monckton Chambers
  • Sophy Miles, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Julian Milford, 11KBW Chambers
  • Chris Milsom, Cloisters Chambers
  • David Mitchell, Ely Place Chambers
  • Eleanor Claire Mitchell, Matrix Chambers
  • Ben Mitchell, 11KBW Chambers
  • Emma Mockford, Brick Court Chambers
  • Jonathan Moffett, 11KBW Chambers
  • Tim Moloney QC, Doughty Street Chambers
  • George Molyneaux, Blackstone Chambers
  • Karon Monaghan QC, Matrix Chambers
  • Helen Mountfield QC, Matrix Chambers
  • Caroline Musgrave, Cloisters Chambers
  • Jesse Nicholls, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Declan O’Dempsey, Cloisters Chambers
  • Katherine O'Byrne, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Thomas Ogg, 11KBW Chambers
  • Tara O'Leary, Cornerstone Barristers
  • Ijeoma Omambala, Old Square Chambers
  • Aidan O'Neill QC, Matrix Chambers
  • Rupert Paines,11 King's Bench Walk
  • Naina Patel, Blackstone Chambers
  • Angela Patrick, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Jason Pobjoy, Blackstone Chambers
  • Millie Polimac, Five Paper
  • Navid Pourghazi, Cloisters Chambers
  • Louise Price, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Catherine Rayner, 7 Bedford Row Chambers
  • Sian Reeves, Temple Garden Chambers
  • Alice Richardson, Trinity Chambers
  • Nathan Roberts, Matrix Chambers
  • James Robottom, 7 Bedford Row Chambers
  • Daphne Romney QC, Cloisters Chambers
  • Tom Royston, Garden Court North Chambers
  • Alexander Ruck Keene, 39 Essex Chambers
  • Philip Rule, No5 Chambers
  • Sarah Sackman, Francis Taylor Building
  • Tariq Sadiq, Parklane Plowden Chambers
  • Fiona Scolding QC, Landmark Chambers
  • Clive Sheldon QC, 11 KBW Chambers
  • Kirsten Sjøvoll, Matrix Chambers
  • Jessica Smeaton, No5 Chambers
  • Paul Smith, Broadway House Chambers
  • Hugh Southey QC, Matrix Chambers
  • Michael Spencer, One Crown Office Row
  • Dan Squires QC, Matrix Chambers
  • David Stephenson, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Katarina Sydow, Outer Temple Chambers
  • Mark SymesGarden Court Chambers
  • Tom Tabori, 39 Essex Chambers
  • Claire Van Overdijk, Outer Temple Chambers
  • Anthony Vaughan, Garden Court Chambers
  • Adam Wagner, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Cerys Walters, 9 Park Place
  • Martin Westgate QC, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Amanda Weston QC, Garden Court Chambers
  • Emily Wilsdon, Temple Garden Chambers
  • David Wolfe QC, Matrix Chambers
  • Keina Yoshida, Doughty Street Chambers
  • Ross Anderson, Ampersand Advocates
  • Dorothy Bain, Ampersand Advocates
  • Scott Blair, Terra Firma Chambers
  • Dan Byrne, Axiom Advocates
  • David W Cobb, Arnot Manderson Advocates
  • Simon Crabb, Arnot Manderson Advocates
  • Stephen Donnelly, Arnot Manderson Advocates
  • Graham Dunlop, Terra Firma Chambers
  • Jacqueline Fordyce, Axiom Advocates
  • Kenneth Gibson, Hastie Stable Advocates
  • Nicola Gilchrist, Arnot Manderson Advocates
  • Tim Haddow, Hastie Stable Advocates
  • Lesley Irvine, Axiom Advocates
  • Vinit Khurana, Ampersand Advocates
  • Julius Komorowski, Terra Firma Chambers
  • Kenny McBrearty, Axiom Advocates
  • John MacGregor, Axiom Advocates
  • Kenneth McGuire, Westwater Advocates
  • Graham Maciver, Ampersand Advocates
  • Julie McKinlay, Hastie Stable Advocates
  • David McLean, Hastie Stable Advocates
  • Niall McLean, Brodies LLP
  • David McNaughtan, Compass Chambers
  • Jonathan Mitchell, Arnot Manderson Advocates
  • Aidan O’Neill, Ampersand Advocates
  • Christine O’Neill, Brodies LLP
  • Safeena Rashid, Hastie Stable Advocates
  • Catherine Smith, Arnot Manderson Advocates
  • Kay Springham, Compass Chambers
  • Alice Stobart, Westwater Advocates
  • Ximena Vengoechea, Hastie Stable Advocates
  • Andrew G Webster, Hastie Stable Advocates
  • Laura Anne van der Westhuizen, Ampersand Advocates
  • Stephen Winter, Terra Firma Chambers

Last updated: 16 May 2019